M.A. in Education, Curriculum and Instruction, Portland State University, Portland, OR, USA
MBA, Postgraduate, Finance/Management, California State University, Hayward USA
B.A. Mathematics/Economics, University Oregon, Eugene, OR, USA
Pou Sovachana is the Deputy Director in Charge of Research and Publication at the Cambodian Institute for Peace and Cooperation (CICP) since January 2014.  He taught Ethics and Political Science at Paññāssāstra University of Cambodia from 2009-2013.  In his spare time, he works as a volunteer for Buddhism Education for Peace Center at Wat Unnalum and various NGOs to promote the importance of reading and to protect the environment in Cambodia.  He has published various chapters and articles concerning the development of Cambodia, especially in the field of education. His research interests include human security, regional integration, social cultural community and political security of Southeast Asia.
He holds a Master of Art degree majoring in Curriculum and Instruction and an Advanced TESOL degree (Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages) from Portland, Oregon, USA.
• Pou S. & Beban A. (2014). Human Security in Cambodia: Far From Over. Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace.
• Pou S. (2014). The Voices of Change in Cambodia. Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace.
• Delivered a paper on “The Voices of Change in Cambodia” at the Sixth Annual Khmer Studies Forum at Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, USA, under the theme “Cambodia at a Crossroads.”
• Delivered a paper on “Overview of Human Security in Cambodia and its Challenges” at  the seminar on Human Security Challenges in Cambodia organized by the Cambodian  Institute for Cooperation and Peace at Cambodiana Hotel, Phnom Penh , Cambodia
• “The Challenges of CLMV Countries and the Role of Development Partner” at the International Conference on “Towards an Integrated Economic Community: Strategies,  Progress, and Prospect for enhanced Taiwan ASEAN Economic Collaboration.” Taipei,  Taiwan.  Published this paper ASEAN Outlook, Taiwan ASEAN Studies Center.
• Op-ed on “Cambodia Is Ingrained with Corruption, Political Patronage” in The Cambodia Daily 26 June 2013
• Delivered paper on “Theravada Buddhism Under The French Colonialism: Non Conformist Response” for Buddhist Cultural Heritage Conference, Yagoon, Myanmar 15-17 December 2012.
• Discussant on "Progress and Challenges of Education in Cambodia" at Cambodia  Studies Conference at Northern University of Illinois, Illinois, USA, on 14-16 September  2012
• Presentation “Genocide Prevention in Cambodia: Justice, National Reconciliation, and Genocide Education” at Regional Capacity for Responsibility to Protect, Prevention and Response, United Nation Asia Pacific Strategy and Coordination, 17-18 May 2012, Four Seasons Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand
• Publication “Progress and Challenges of Education in Cambodia Today” for ISEAS (Institute of Southeast Asian Studies), Cambodia: Progress and Challenge since 1991, Edited by Pou Sothirak, Geoff Wade, Mark Hong, Singapore.
• Publication “Duch Verdict On 26/7/2010 Only Delivers Partial Justice” in International Coalition For The Responsibility to Protect.
• Presentation paper on “Working for Cambodia’s future: Education is The Answer to Cambodia’s Problem” at Workshop on R2P Constituency Building in Cambodia organized by The Asia-Pacific Centre for The Responsibility To Protect based in Brisbane, Australia in collaboration with the Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace, Phnom-Penh, Cambodia.
• Op-ed on “The Black Economy” in The Cambodia Daily
• Presentation paper on “Cambodia Theravada Buddhism under the French Colonialism (1863-1953): Culture, Adaptation and Response” at Nalanda-Sriwijaya, ISEAS (Institute of Southeast Asian Studies), Singapore.
• Presentation “Teaching in Cambodia: Opportunities, Threats and Recommendation and The Importance of Self Development” to graduated students at Royal University of Phnom-Penh, Cambodia.