The Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace (CICP) was founded in 1994, and registered as a non-governmental organization with the Royal Government of Cambodia. At the time of its inception, Cambodia was in a process of national reconciliation and recovering from over three decades of civil war, and isolation from international, and regional community.
Therefore, H.R.H Prince Norodom Sirivudh, when he was Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, foresaw a need of a non-Governmental think tank to play a role in providing policy analysis and inputs for improving policy making, especially in foreign and strategic policies.
In this respect, CICP was established with the initial support from a German foundation, Friedrich Ebert-Stiftung, to form a mandate for itself that included conducting forums and researches, directing skills training, disseminating information, and formulating policy recommendations that could be presented to policymakers. After operating for three years, it has become nationally and internationally recognized as a leading policy-oriented think-tank in Cambodia.