The Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace (CICP) aspires to become a leading academic institution and think-tank in Cambodia.  CICP is dedicated to the study and dissemination of information about political, economic, and social trends in Cambodia and the region of Southeast Asia as a whole.
The aim of CICP isto cultivate broader interests concerning the development of Cambodia and to promote wider attention among a vast community of scholars to engage in research within the fields of political science, diplomacy, history, and socio-economics in order to better understand the current and future prospects of Cambodia, Southeast Asia and Asia as a whole.
Another important motivation of CICP is to stimulate serious study by engaging in balanced researchand open debates about issues that matter most for the country and the region within scholarly circles and to enhance public awareness in order to facilitate the search for viable policy-based solutions to the range of challenges that are currently faced by society.
Ultimately, CICP seeks to offer insightful analyses and critical investigations—under a careful academic lens—in order to enhance public perspectives about socio-economic as well as political and security changes about Cambodia, Southeast Asia and Asia today.