The Signing of Memorandum of Understanding between CICP & Naresuan University, Thailand
On 16th November, 2015, H.E. Ambassador Pou Sothirak, Executive Director of the Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace and Professor Dr. Sujin Jinahyon, President of Naresuan University of Thailand signed an MOU at Pullman Hotel, Bangkok.
Representing Prof. Dr. Sujin Jinahyon was Asst. Prof. Piratorn Punyaratabandhu, Director of College of ASEAN Community Studies, Naresuan University, Thailand.
The MOU aims to promote co-operation between the Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace, and Naresuan University, Thailand by strengthening bilateral relations between Cambodia and Thailand, and promoting regional security and integration, peace building, sustainable development and social responsibility, good governance, human development and human security, climate change issues, and regional migration. The two sides will endeavor to exchnage direct contact and co-operation among their Faculty, Administrative Staff, Departments, and Research Centers.