Launch event of the Khmer version of the Handbook “Parliamentary Oversight of the Security Sector”
Venue: Raffles Hotel Le Royal
Parliaments play an important role in the governance of the security sector. In particular, they fulfil three key functions, namely (1) initiating, amending and approving security-related laws, (2) controlling the relevant budgets and (3) overseeing and monitoring activities of the security providing and management institutions. In performing these functions, Parliaments help to assure that the security sector provides security for the state and the people in an effective and efficient as well as a transparent and accountable way.
Against this backdrop, while acknowledging that no universal model for parliamentary oversight exists, the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) and the Geneva Centre for the Democratic Control of Armed Forces (DCAF) have jointly developed the Handbook on “Parliamentary Oversight of the Security Sector”, which provides specific knowledge, good practices and practical tools for members of parliament and their staff to fulfil their constitutional duties in the context of security sector governance.
The IPU-DCAF Handbook has been translated into over 40 languages and has facilitated the work of Parliamentarians in many countries around the world. The translation and publication of the Khmer language version of the Handbook has been funded by the Swiss Development and Cooperation in Cambodia.
The IPU-DCAF Handbook launch event will be held in Khmer and in English; interpretation services will be provided.The launch event of the Khmer translation of the IPU-DCAF Handbook is hosted by CICP, in cooperation with DCAF with support of SDC Cambodia