Research Interest: Development Economy, Economic Integrattion, Trade, Transport, International Relation
Email: s.chap27@gmail.com
Dr. Chap Sotharith is Research Director and Board Member of Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace (CICP), an independent non-profit policy research and advocacy institute. During the past 15 years, Dr. Chap Sotharith has been involved in various policy research networks including Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA), East Asian Development Network (EADN), and the ASEAN Institutes of Strategic and International Studies (ASEAN ISIS) that provides policy inputs to the ASEAN policy making processes. Within these networks, he is very active in writing papers, presenting ideas in many regional and international conferences in many topics related to international relations, international politics, trade, investment and international economies.
Dr. Chap Sotharith was former Executive Director of CICP from 2004-2008. He currently also serves as an Advisor to Deputy Prime Minister, H.E. Mrs. Men Sam An, in economic and social development strategy. He from time to time worked as Consultant to many international organizations such as World Bank, UNCTAD and FAO. Dr. Chap Sotharith holds a Master of Science from Asian Institute of Technology (AIT), Bangkok in 1994, and Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D) in Economics from the Sydney University, Australia in 2006. He has published many books both in English and Khmer on topics related to Cambodia and regional development.